GMKtec G11

Manuale utente del mini PC GMKtec G11

Model: G11 with AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514

Introduzione

This manual provides detailed instructions for setting up, operating, maintaining, and troubleshooting your GMKtec G11 Mini PC. Please read this manual thoroughly before using the device to ensure proper functionality and longevity.

Cosa c'è nella scatola

Dopo aver aperto la confezione, verificare che siano presenti tutti i componenti:

  • 1 x GMKtec G11 Mini PC (16GB RAM, 256GB M.2 SSD)
  • 1 cavo HDMI
  • 1 x adattatore di alimentazione
  • 1 x Manuale utente (questo documento)
  • 1 x supporto VESA con viti
GMKtec G11 Mini PC and included accessories
Image: Contents of the GMKtec G11 Mini PC retail box, including the mini PC, HDMI cable, power adapter, user manual, and VESA mount.

Guida all'installazione

1. Collegamento di periferiche

Before powering on your GMKtec G11 Mini PC, connect all necessary peripherals.

  • Connessione display: Connect your monitor or television using an HDMI cable to one of the two HDMI 2.0 ports (4K@60Hz) or a USB-C cable to the USB-C port with DisplayPort Alt Mode for triple display output.
  • Tastiera e mouse: Connect your USB keyboard and mouse to the available USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps) or USB 3.2 (5Gbps) ports. Wireless peripherals can be connected via Bluetooth 5.2.
  • Connessione di rete: For wired internet access, connect an Ethernet cable to one of the two 2.5GbE LAN ports. For wireless connectivity, the device supports Wi-Fi 6E.
  • Audio: Connect speakers or headphones to the 3.5mm audio jack if external audio is desired.
GMKtec G11 Mini PC with various ports labeled
Immagine: anteriore e posteriore view of the GMKtec G11 Mini PC, illustrating the location of the power button, USB-C (DP/Data), USB 3.2 ports, 3.5mm audio jack, 2.5G LAN ports, HDMI 2.0 ports, and DC IN port.

2. Accensione

Dopo aver collegato tutte le periferiche:

  1. Connect the power adapter to the DC IN 5525 port on the rear of the Mini PC.
  2. Collegare l'adattatore di corrente a una presa a muro.
  3. Premere il pulsante di accensione situato sulla parte anteriore del Mini PC. La spia di alimentazione si illuminerà.
  4. The system will boot up, typically displaying the operating system (Windows 11 is pre-installed).

Istruzioni per l'uso

Utilizzo di base

The GMKtec G11 Mini PC is designed for various applications, including business, office work, home entertainment, and multimedia tasks. It comes with Windows 11 pre-installed, offering a familiar desktop environment.

Modalità di prestazione

For CPU-intensive applications, heavy multitasking, or creative workloads, you can enable Performance Mode in the BIOS. This mode allows the AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514 processor to operate at its maximum 35W TDP, providing enhanced multi-core processing power.

  1. Riavviare il Mini PC.
  2. Durante l'avvio, premere ripetutamente il tasto Esc tasto per accedere all'utilità di configurazione del BIOS.
  3. Navigate to the performance settings and enable "Performance Mode" or a similar option related to CPU power limits.
  4. Save the changes and exit the BIOS. The system will restart with Performance Mode enabled.

Tripla uscita display

The GMKtec G11 supports up to three independent 4K displays simultaneously, utilizing its dual HDMI 2.0 ports and one USB-C port with DisplayPort Alt Mode. This configuration is suitable for tasks such as day trading, video editing, digital signage, or enhanced office productivity.

GMKtec G11 Mini PC connected to three monitors
Image: A GMKtec G11 Mini PC connected to three external displays, demonstrating its triple-screen output capability for a multi-monitor setup.

Capacità di rete

The Mini PC features dual 2.5GbE Ethernet ports and Wi-Fi 6E with Bluetooth 5.2. The dual 2.5GbE ports allow for advanced networking configurations, such as setting up a firewall/router (e.g., pfSense/OPNsense), a high-speed NAS, or a Proxmox home lab. Wi-Fi 6E provides high-speed wireless connectivity on the 6GHz band, reducing latency for streaming and online activities.

GMKtec G11 Mini PC with dual 2.5G Ethernet ports
Image: The rear of the GMKtec G11 Mini PC highlighting the two 2.5G wired Ethernet ports, suitable for software routing and NAS applications.
Comparison of Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 5 speeds and latency
Image: A comparison chart showing the frequency bands, typical real-world speeds, and latency for Wi-Fi 5 versus Wi-Fi 6E, demonstrating the superior performance of Wi-Fi 6E.

Manutenzione e aggiornamenti

Sistema di raffreddamento

The GMKtec G11 Mini PC incorporates a silent cooling fan system with copper heat pipes and a turbine fan, designed for 3D surround airflow and intelligent temperature control. To ensure optimal performance and longevity, keep the ventilation openings clear of obstructions. Regular dusting of the exterior can help maintain efficient cooling.

Diagram of the GMKtec G11 Mini PC's silent cooling fan system
Immagine: Un esploso view diagram illustrating the internal silent cooling fan, copper heat pipes, and 3D surround airflow design of the GMKtec G11 Mini PC.

Memory and Storage Upgrades

The Mini PC comes with 16GB of dual-channel DDR4 RAM and a 256GB M.2 SSD. The system supports up to 32GB DDR4 RAM and features dual M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 slots, allowing for storage expansion up to 16TB (via two 8TB drives). It also supports 2280 SATA SSDs.

For detailed instructions on how to access and upgrade internal components, refer to the official GMKtec support resources or consult a qualified technician. Improper handling can void your warranty.

Diagram showing RAM and SSD upgrade options for GMKtec G11 Mini PC
Image: A diagram illustrating the internal components of the GMKtec G11 Mini PC, specifically highlighting the DDR4 RAM modules and the NVMe SSD, indicating upgrade potential.

Risoluzione dei problemi

Questa sezione affronta i problemi più comuni che potresti riscontrare con il tuo GMKtec G11 Mini PC.

Nessuna alimentazione / Il sistema non si avvia

  • Controllare la connessione di alimentazione: Assicurarsi che l'adattatore di alimentazione sia collegato saldamente sia al Mini PC sia a una presa elettrica funzionante.
  • Pulsante di accensione: Confirm the power button has been pressed firmly.
  • Adattatore di alimentazione: If possible, test with another compatible power adapter to rule out a faulty power supply.

Nessuna uscita di visualizzazione

  • Monitorare la connessione: Verify that the HDMI or USB-C cable is securely connected to both the Mini PC and the monitor.
  • Ingresso monitor: Ensure your monitor is set to the correct input source (e.g., HDMI 1, HDMI 2, USB-C).
  • Prova diverse porte/cavi: Try a different HDMI port on the Mini PC or a different cable if available.
  • Funzionalità di monitoraggio: Test your monitor with another device to confirm it is working correctly.

System Overheating / Performance Throttling

  • Ventilazione: Ensure the Mini PC's ventilation openings are not blocked. Provide adequate airflow around the device.
  • Accumulo di polvere: Over time, dust can accumulate inside the cooling system. If comfortable, and after consulting support, carefully clean the fan and heatsink.
  • Pasta termica: In rare cases, thermal paste on the CPU may degrade. This is an advanced maintenance step and should only be performed by experienced users or professional technicians.

Problemi di connettività di rete

  • Connessione cablata: Check the Ethernet cable connection to both the Mini PC and your router/modem. Verify router status.
  • Connessione wireless: Ensure Wi-Fi is enabled in the operating system. Check that the correct Wi-Fi network is selected and the password is entered correctly. Restart your router/modem.
  • Problemi con i driver: Assicurarsi che i driver di rete siano aggiornati.

If issues persist, please contact GMKtec customer support for further assistance.

Specifiche tecniche

CaratteristicaSpecificazione
MarcaGMKtec
Numero di modelloG11
Modello CPUAMD Ryzen Embedded R2514 (4-core/8-thread Zen+)
Velocità della CPUFino a 3.7 GHz
Coprocessore graficoAMD Radeon Graphics 1.2GHz (Integrated)
Memoria RAM installata16 GB DDR4 (Dual-channel)
Dimensione massima della memoria RAM32 GB DDR4
Velocità di memoria2666 MT/s
Capacità di archiviazione della memoria256 GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD
Descrizione del disco rigidoPCIe 3.0 M.2 2280 NVMe DUAL SLOTS (Supports SATA SSD)
Sistema operativoWindows 11 (preinstallato)
Interfaccia di uscita video2x HDMI 2.0 (4K@60Hz), 1x USB-C (DP Alt Mode)
Risoluzione massima dello schermo3840x2160 (4K)
Fare reteDual 2.5G LAN (RJ45), Wi-Fi 6E (802.11a/b/g/n/ac), Bluetooth 5.2
Porte USB2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps), 2x USB 3.2 (5Gbps), 1x USB-C (10Gbps)
Interfaccia audio1x jack audio da 3.5 mm
Consumo energetico7 watt (tipico)
Caratteristiche aggiuntive4K Triple Display Support, Auto Power-on Support
Infographic summarizing GMKtec G11 Mini PC specifications
Image: An infographic detailing key specifications of the GMKtec G11 Mini PC, including CPU, GPU, RAM, storage, display output, and connectivity.

Garanzia e supporto

Your GMKtec G11 Mini PC comes with a Garanzia limitata di 1 anno covering design and workmanship defects from the date of purchase. For warranty claims or technical assistance, please contact GMKtec customer support.

Informazioni sui contatti:

  • Supporto via e-mail: support@gmktec.com (24/7 Client Support)
  • Assistenza Amazon: For purchases made on Amazon, you can contact support via your Amazon account. Navigate to "Your Account" -> "Your Orders" and select "Ask Product Question" for the GMKtec G11 Mini PC.
GMKtec customer support contact details
Image: Contact information for GMKtec customer support, including email and guidance for Amazon-specific inquiries.

Risorse aggiuntive

For visual guidance on product features and setup, please refer to the official product video below:

Video: An official product video from GMKtec-Mart showcasing the GMKtec G11 Mini PC, highlighting its features such as the Ryzen Embedded R2544 processor and dual-channel RAM.

© 2024 GMKtec. Tutti i diritti riservati.

Documenti correlati - G11

Preview GMKtec NUCBOX G11 User Manual
Official user manual for the GMKtec NUCBOX G11 Mini PC, covering hardware setup, BIOS configuration, component upgrades, and safety guidelines.
Preview Manuale utente delle cuffie wireless G11
Comprehensive user manual for the G11 Wireless Headset, covering setup, pairing, charging, troubleshooting, and safety instructions.
Preview Manuale utente e specifiche del mini PC GMKtec: serie NUCBOX G9, K10, M6
Manuale utente completo e specifiche tecniche per i mini PC GMKtec, inclusi modelli come NUCBOX G9, K10 e M6. Include informazioni su configurazione, dettagli hardware, linee guida sulla sicurezza e sulla conformità.
Preview Manuale utente e specifiche del mini PC GMKtec NUCBOX K12
Manuale utente e specifiche tecniche del mini PC GMKtec NUCBOX K12, che ne descrivono le caratteristiche, le connessioni, le precauzioni di sicurezza e le informazioni sulla conformità.
Preview Manuale utente del mini PC GMKtec NUCBOX K1/K2 - Configurazione, specifiche e supporto
Manuale utente completo per i mini PC GMKtec NUCBOX K1 e K2, che descrive in dettaglio le procedure di configurazione, le specifiche tecniche di entrambi i modelli, le opzioni di connettività, le informazioni sulla garanzia e i contatti dell'assistenza clienti.
Preview GMKtec NUCBOX M7 Mini PC User Manual and Specifications
Comprehensive user manual and technical specifications for the GMKtec NUCBOX M7 Mini PC, covering setup, BIOS settings, connectivity, and compliance information.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.